Barclays is committed to keeping your information private. By 'your information' we mean any information about you that you or third parties provide to us.

This policy relates to the privacy of your information at www.barclays.mu.

Document - icon
General agreement

If you are a personal customer of Barclays, the way in which information about you is held and used is described in section 4 of our Personal Customer Agreement (or the terms and conditions of the accounts you hold with Barclays if they differ from the Personal Customer Agreement). 

If you are a corporate or international banking customer Barclays, the way in which information about you is held and used is described in the Regulatory Information Guide.

If you are not an existing customer of Barclays or you register to use our secure services such as online banking we will ask you to provide some information about yourself for security, identification and verification purposes. 

When completing any online forms, any information that you will provide will be used pursuant to the laws of Mauritius. The following general principles of personal data sets out the manner in which your personal data is treated at Barclays. 

Where you provide information about others (e.g. for joint accounts or if you are "recommending a friend") you must ensure that you have their consent or are otherwise entitled to provide this information to us. 

Where you provide information about others (e.g. for joint accounts or if you are "recommending a friend") you must ensure that you have their consent or are otherwise entitled to provide this information to us. 

Person - icon
Information on Your Personal Data

Barclays Bank Mauritius Limited (“Barclays”) is a bank duly licensed under the laws of Mauritius (business registration number 68913) with its registered address at Sir William Newton Street, Port Louis, Mauritius and is a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2017.

When you complete any online form, we are collecting your personal data which we require to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and which we believe is relevant to understand your financial needs. We will use your personal data to assess the suitability of a product for you or to fulfil the services you may require. It is mandatory for you to provide the personal data indicated as such in the form, failing which we may not be able to process your application and provide any service to you. By completing any online form, you are giving your consent for your personal data to be processed by us or any party authorised to do so, on our behalf.

 

ID card - icon
Access  and Correction of Personal Data

You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to your nearest branch.  You may also request us to correct, restrict or supplement any of your personal data which we will undertake to do as soon as practicable.  

You are also entitled to object to the use of your personal data and request the destruction of your personal data. Such objection and request to destroy your personal data means that we will terminate the business relationship we have with you. We will consider your request to destroy your personal data in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting us from doing so.

Pen and paper - icon
Disclosure of Personal Data

We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal data pursuant to the laws of Mauritius. By completing any online form, you are giving us your consent for Barclays to disclose your personal data:

  1. to any other member of the Barclays Group, the Barclays Africa Group and other parties which intervene in the process of the business relationship (e.g. external processing centres, credit information bureau, dispatch or payment agents);
  2. to subcontractors, suppliers or agents on the basis they keep the data confidential. We will ensure that such persons are under a duty to keep data confidential, but are not liable to you if they breach that duty
  3. to any person who may assume our rights
  4. when required by law or regulation.

    (collectively referred to as the “Disclosure Purposes”).

You also expressly agree that your personal data may be transferred to another country for any of the Disclosure Purposes or may be stored outside of Mauritius from time to time subject to such condition as may be imposed by law and approval from any relevant regulator.

When we transfer your data to another country, we will ensure equivalent levels of protection for personal data are applied as we do. If this is not possible – for example because we are required by law to disclose information – we will ensure the sharing of that information is lawful. Also, if they are not in a jurisdiction that has adequate levels of protections for personal data, we will put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments), in accordance with applicable legal requirements, to ensure that your data is adequately protected.

Principles to follow
Automated Decision Making/Profiling

We may have recourse to various IT systems including but not limited to credit scoring systems and profiling systems for marketing purposes in order to process and obtain automated decisions based on the personal information held about you. These automated systems facilitate the business relationship with you and may have an impact on the products and services we may offer to you.

Principles to follow
Direct Marketing

Should you consent to receiving marketing materials from us, we and other members of the Barclays Group and the Barclays Africa Group may use your information to inform you by letter, telephone, text (or similar) messages and electronic methods of our products and services which we believe may be of interest to you.

You may request us to stop sending you marketing materials by notifying us in writing.

Circular - icon
Data Retention 

We will retain information about you for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes.  Once the purpose for keeping your personal data has lapsed, we shall destroy such information as soon as reasonably practicable.

Circular - icon
 Complaining to the Data Protection Office

You have the right to lodge a complaint about how we are using your personal data with the Data Protection Office. For more information on your data privacy rights, please consult the website of the Data Protection Office at http://dataprotection.govmu.org/

Mouse - icon
Use of Cookies

For information about cookies and how they're used on this website, visit our cookies page.

Need more help?

Call:

Tel: +230 402 1000
(24/7 Contact Centre)

Email:

customer.contact@barclays.com

Talk to us